1
10
1
-
https://archives.library.wcsu.edu/omeka/files/original/WestConn_publications_and_yearbooks_RG8.1/5972/Yearbook_1969.pdf
7c68d6f3822f09936b9dcb41814a5e50
PDF Text
Text
��·l
�- --=--~
.-c.- .-
�gn
Yl(emoriam
The campus was saddened by the loss of two men.
We mourned the passing of a faculty member and student,
And reflected upon the influence they had on our lives.
We regretted our loss, but felt privileged to have known them.
And in our hearts, they will live forever.
3
�gnlroduclion
We have journeyed through this year,
Fortified by memories of yesterday,
Enhanced by the challenges we have faced and conquered.
We have gained strength and maturity within this year,
Our mixed emotions tossed together;
melancholy in leaving yesterdays,
anticipation in reaching tomorrows.
We have passed through a Transitional Odyssey,
From which we have come, hastening to make oursefres whole.
Hoping to encounter a selfawareness at its end,
And looking to the future with a knowledge of the past.
We will always look to this Odyssey for memorable moments.
2
�The Odyssey of Life is a long and arduous journey with many disasterous pitfalls and glorious moments.
The Graduates of 1969 have completed but one phase of it, the transitional odyssey from students to
thinkers and workers. During this phase, they were exposed to numerous situations, problems, and
individuals, that broaden their knowledge and outlook on Life. As they progress into other phases of this
Odyssey may they look back on their college life and remember their friends, activities, and purposes in
college that bound them together as a class. In the future may they apply this knowledge to their individual
vocations and use it to explore and develop all fields of knowledge that will unite and advance mankind in
this World and the worlds beyond Earth.
The Yearbook of 1969 is a record of a transitional odyssey. It was made possible by the following
people who donated their ideas, time, and especially their patience to this book. First, I want to thank all
my editors who planned and organized the transitional odyssey for no words can express my gratitude for
their efforts. Their reward is this book. To the members of the various staffs, I can only extend a sincere
thank you for your help. I want to mention that Jack Torza is a student from Central Connecticut State
College who offered his services, time, and professional assistance to the staff To Mr. Driscoll, I want to
thank you for your technical advice and guidance in the organization of the book. Finally, to Mr. Wagner,I
want to thank you for your contributions to the book and the words of encouragement during the year.
I want to thank the Yearbook Staff for creating a memorable yearbook, and may everyone succeed on
his transitional odyssey and on all the other phases of the Odyssey.
Sincerely,
Susan Plaza
Editor
4
�Yearboo£ cSia/7
Editor
.. ....
...
Layout Editor . ...
.. .. ... . ....
. Susan Plaza
. .. . Alexandrina Knowlton
Write-up Editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sandra Peloso
Art Editor . ......
. .........
Photography Editor
. . . . . . . . . William George
Secretary
...
.. .....
Treasurer .......
. Susan Kasper
. . . ...
. . . .......
Business Manager . ...
Yearbook Publicity . ...
. ...
Barbara Royce
. ... Michael Byron
.......
Layout Staff
Katherine Armbruster
Diane Gilchrist
Sheila Horvath
Bernic e Jack owski
Barbara Kalthoff
Sharon McCaw
Patricia Quane
Karen Riedinger
Karen Streeter
Marjorie Talbot
Mary Ann Trammer
Write-up Staff
Barbara Connal
Janice Yacovacel
Photography Staff
R obert Coviello
Paul Hudimatch
Jack Torza
Mr. David Driscoll
ADVISOR
5
Martha Holland
David Waytho
��/--:----_
/ ~ II
,,.,, , , 1
I I I I
-----I I I I
I 111111
;,,,,1111
~·1-~• i• ~~~-
7
�7Jechcalion
Mr. Neil Wagner has been more than an advisor for the senior class. He has been a friend. He
has guided the class through four successful years. He has stood by us through our happy
moments and through our sad ones and has always cheerfully come to our aid. We seniors will
never forget him and in our appreciation, we dedicate this yearbook.
8
��9raduahon
1969
��12
�:Jlkinislralion
and Yacu/ly
A small college inspires contact.
These men and women have helped us,
taught us,
encouraged us,
and guided us,
Each with his own special quality.
And we shall always remember .
13
�President
Ruth A. Haas
B.A., B.S., MA., L.L.D .
Syracuse University
Ed.D. Rhode Island
College of Education
Dean of the College
F. Burton Cook
B.S. University of Connecticut
MA. New York University
Ph.D. Yale University
14
�::--,
,
.,.~.
Academic Dean
Gertrude Braun
B.E. Southern Connecticut
State College
M.A. Yale University
Ed.D. Columbia University
:,,l~ ''
Dean of Student Affairs
Harold R. Burke
B.S., MEd. Springfield College
Ed.D. Boston University
Dean of Men
Alfred T. Geddes
B.S., Ed. Boston University
MA. Yale University
Ed.D. New York University
Dean of Women
Claire T. Geddes
B.S. Columbia University
M.A. University of Michigan
15
�Registrar
William G. McKee
B.S. W.C.S. C.
MA. Columbia
Director of Admissions
Merrill L. Walrath
B.A ., M.A. New York State
College for Teachers, Albany
Director of Student Personnel
Walter L. Downing
B.A. Andrews University
B.A., M.A. Los Angeles State
College
Administrative
Fiscal Officer
Frances Travaska
£"
16
�~
-~"");,:-,:.,
f ~.,;;
'.
,; , -
.?t,
· -.:r
Director of Library Services
Robert Blaisdell
A.B. Tufts University
MS. in L.S. Simmons College
Director of Public Relations
Raymond Trimpert
B.S. Catholic University
M.S. Western Connecticut
State College
~-::
-,'-
·~
""'.
·~
Dean of Graduate Studies
And Extension Services
Carl Pettersch
B.A. University of Notre Dame
M.A. Wayne University
Ph.D. Columbia University
Assistant In the Undergraduate
Evening College and Extension Program
Neil Wagner
B.S. W.C.S.C.
M.A. Fairfield University
17
�Professor of Education
Stephen Lovett
B.S. Bridgewater Massachusetts
State College
Ed.M. Boston University
Ed.D. Harvard University
Director of Institutional
Planning
Arnold Hansen
B.S .E. Fitchburg State College
Ed.M. Boston University
Director of College Union
Gail Alexander
B.S. University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
MEd. Springfield College
18
�19
�Yacully
:Jlrl
:7luc£a~
Visual
Now Shown
James Timmins
(Chairman)
Robert
Alberetti
Rosalie
Appel
Donald
Hoffman
Paul
Vasquez
George
Theisen
(Chairman)
23ioJoyicai0cience
David
Allan
Walter
Lilly
CJducalion
NotShown
Dr. Rita McMahon
Mrs. Ann F. Hahn
Dr. Christopher
Rafter
(Chairman)
Thomas
Butterworth
Frank
Dye
William
Rasar
Dr. William
Esposito
Not Shown
Peter Baldino
Joseph Cillizza
George Hall
Harriet Hall
Dr. Charlotte
Isham
Dr. Dolores
Toporowski
Dr. Stephen
Lovett
(Chairman)
David
Berenson
Dr.HJ.
Greenwald
David
Driscoll
Constance
Bruzelies
Janet
Dow
Dr. Donald Harrison
Dr. Mary Hart
Florence Hickey
Dr. George Sharp
Dr. Louise Trovato
Dr. Paul
Williams
0/uches
NotShown
Lon Edwards
Dr. George Moore
AndrewL.
Kahn
Dr. Robert
Rice
Eli
Schutts
Elizabeth
James
(Chairman)
20
Raymond
Baublas
�NotShown
Jane Lyman
Dr. Leonard Quirino
Dr. John
Eichrodt
John
Huebehthal
Yoreign
Dr. R ose
Uni
(Chairman)
John
Dever
Theodore
Miller
F. Douglas
Redefer
Richard
Reimold
Violet
Skoring
Dr. John
Tufts
Thomas
Doyle
Anthony
Ficarra
Dr. George
Mitchell
Dr. Bait
Brannen
(Chairman)
b anguage
Alvin
Dobsevage
Robert
Insul
Fredrick
O'Neill
!?£_ys1cai 0cience
Carlh 0cience
Not Shown
Dr. L. Clovis Himing
Harvey Lesser
Philip Lorn
Bernard
Rosenthal
Dr. Donald
Groff
(Chairman)
Fredrick
Bragdon
Robert F.
Weirauch
D. Carl
Denison
(Chairman)
Paul
Beck
Dr. Ruth
Denison
Leonard
Dente
David
Detzer
0ociai 0cience
Paul S.
Hines
Dr. Charlotte
LeMay
John
O'Neill
Leonard
Prushansky
Michael
Uricheck
21
Dr. Truman
Warner
(Chairman)
Adam
Bilecky
�Dr. Thomas
Godward
Dr. Russell
Fryer
Howard
Hobbs
Dr. Thomas
K elso
Rev . Peter
Knight
John
Leopold
Dr. Eric
R oman
Levy
Jfea/l£
and?£
lf S1cal
Arnold
R osenberg
CJducalion
Not Shown
Daniel Green
Richard Reseska
Arnold
Stinchfield
Alex
Westfried
Kenneth
Young
Dr. Alice
Donnelly
(Chairman)
Barbara
Bascom
Edwards
Hines
!Jl(us1c
Now Shown
Norman Chapman
Vincent Krulak
Charles Lanning
Miss Lenore Mooney
Richard Moryl
Mrs. Doreen Voltman
Dr. Mervin Whitcomb
..., .
',ir.
Roberta
Howells
Alan
Thomas
William
Williams
Dr. Marceau
Myers
Dr. Elizabeth
Dominy
!Jl(a 1hem a hes
Herbert
Grandahl
Mrs. Judith
Grandahl
Edwin
Rosenberg
James
Furman
Xursiny
CJducalion
Not Shown
Miss Eleanor King
(Chairman)
Mrs. Agnes Brown
Mrs. Ruth Camp
Miss Barbara Kartman
Mrs. Helen Mizer
Miss Anna Ostopchuk
Mrs. Helen Shannon
Mrs. Elizabeth Olson
James
Wohlever
22
Dorothy
Holman
��24
�Clubs and c5porfs
The success of Westconn depends on student action and reaction. Nothing becomes as
important as people doing things fighting apathy, the nemesis of extracurricular and
co-curricular activities.
25
�!73oard
q/ 9overnors
n
0/udenl
26
-
q/ I.he
9overnmenl
Goffe!Je CZlnion
-
7/ssocialion
�I.
' i,
!Jm~eicl Jf aff
7.lssociahon
27
�:l3eauerbroo..k :7fssoc1ahon
.~
Ojfcampus
28
:7/ssocialion
�Jres.hmen
0xecuh'ves
0op.homore
<3xecuhves
Junior
<3xecuhves
29
�CJc.bo
Gana/us
enyhs£
c5ociely
30
�7.Jramalons
7.Jebale cSociely
31
�"
0/uclenl 0ducalion
0ducalion
7/ssocialion
Gonuenhon
32
o/ Gonneclicul
7/ssociahon
�Xappa 7JelJa -71·
Jf/sf ory cSocia/ cSc1ence
Jlonor cSoc1ely
33
�Yalernify
2l(usic CJducalion Xalional
34
Goryerence
�gnlernalional
7iruinas
Y<e.lalions Yorum
G/2£
35
�J/;:Sfory Oociefy
36
�c5cience
37
G/uf;
�38
�CJxeculiue :JJoarch
2/(en's
71!£.lehc7fssociahon
Women's 71!£.leiic 7fssociahon
39
�-------
.
,...
.
'.
~·~~,,
40
�1969
MA.A. Banquet
MA.A. Banquet
�Intercollegiate Basketball Team 1968-1969
Intercollegio,te Tennis Team 1968-1969
�Cheerleaders 1968-1969
Intercollegiate Tennis
1968-1969
Equestriennes 1968
Intercollegia,te Field Hockey 1968
�44
��46
�Wee.kench
Weekends were anxiously awaited, for they promised fun, social contacts, and good
drinking. They were gala events indeed, and these who worked and participated made
them memorable.
47
�1965
48
�Ya.ff
Weekend
1965
•
Class of 1969
Class of 1968
Class of 1965
49
Fall Weekend Princess
�0pring
19
2l(y
i£ological
1st Place Class of 1969
Float
Class of 1968
Float
Class of 1966
Float
Queen Nanette Sealisi
King John Keating
Class of 1967
Float
�Wee£encf
66
JtoJ;cfay
Class of 1969
Skit
Oliver
/,
Oliver
�I
]966
52
�Class of 1969
Yaff
Weekend
1966
<7J .
J
r1ncess Ganrhdales
Class of 1968
53
Princess of Fall Weekend
Karen Riedinger
�c5CCX0c5
�l967
----
l
55
�Goronah·on
Queen Mary Lou Toussaint
King John Quinlan
Class of 1968
Class of 1970
Class of 1969
�1st Place Class of 1968
Music Man
2nd Place Class of 1970
Man of La Mancha
•
?•
Pd
d , •••
...
3rd Place Class of 1969
My Fair Lady
4th Place Class of 1967
Oklahoma
�1967
58
�Yaff
Weekend
1967
II
(jJ
J
.
r1ncess
Ganrhdales
and
Yioals
59
�7£e
Ympossible
7Jream
1st Place
Class of 1970
1st Place
Class of 1970
Class of 1971
CORE
-
BOAR -,
1:~:· 1~T1\74,
1
Class of 1969
Class of 1968
Fall Weekend Princess of 1967
Lynn Kristoph
60
�Winier
Weekend
J!)6S
Jay and the A mencans
.
Turtles
�Winier
Garnivali96o
62
�0pring
Weekendl96J
1st Place Class of 1968
Class of 1969
Class of 1970
63
Class of 1971
�0.ktl 1960
Class of 1971 - 3rd Place
Class of 1968 - 1st Place
Class of 1969 - 4th Place
Class
of
1970
''
64
-ltl
2nd
Place
�0ing
One
1960
!Jl(omenl
1st Place Class of 1968
Religious , Original, - Kismet
3rd Place Class of 19 70
Religious, Original - Cabaret
-
--....,
-__,___,______
-----------.,.-.-.
_____
_
'
-
2nd Place Class of 1968
Religious and Original
2nd Place Class of 1968
King and I
65
4th Place Class of 1971
Fiddler on the Roof
Queen Margaret Marfiak
King Gary Field
-.._,_,,,,,,__,_
�Orienlalion
1969
�Cuen ls
cf'1960--1969
Fall Weekend 1968
1st Place Band Competition
Class of 1969
Fall Weekend 1968 1st Place Float M.E.N.C.
R obert Minford
As
Edgar Allan Poe
I I I I I I I I I
I I I I 'f I I I I
I I I I
+
Iii
1,u
1lbli ,1;~
I I I I
��Blood, Sweat, and Tears
1969
)
• I
·i
Blood, Sweat, and Tears
I
I
\
l
....
Blood, Sweat, and Tears
69
The Critters
�!Jl(_iss
Wesconn
!Jl(arfy
!'?aslernac.h
�0pring
Week'end
Class of 1969
1st Place
-r
' f if
,~·,
Class of 1971
2nd Place
and
Class of 1970
3rd Pla,ce
Class of 19 72
2nd Place
�:7Jaracfe :7lnd Corona/ion
King and Queen Candidates 1969
Richard
and
Donna
72
�0£1-1969
Class of 1969 - 1st Place
Class of 19 72 - 2nd Place
Class of 19 70 - 3rd Place
Class of 1971 - 4th Place
�1969
;
"
Guys and Dolls
Class of 1972 - 4th Place
�-~
AC✓
'
{
·,
-~
,
~/
/
;,,
·~
~
... .
'"f '
f
'
•
'•
, ✓
. ..
,
. '
,...,
,., .....
t
i
t
~J
#
!'\.
,
·f
4
,
~
,
,...
,,.
..,..,,,,
,,
~
I
,""-
West Side Story
Class of 1970 1st Place
Camelot
Class of 1969 - 2nd Place
Coronation
Donna Strobino
Richard Theriault
Sing Chairmen
Lynne Chuvala - Michael Brown
Carousel
Class of 1971 - 3rd Place
j
�<J.£e
Junior
Chairman
Karen Burns
Co-Chairman
Michael Salvio
!?rom-1969
One Ring to Rule them all
One Ring to find them
One Ring to bring them all
And in the Darkness bind them
The Lord of the Rings
Token
76
�����gnlroduchon
Jo c5en1or c5eclion
"What ship brought you here? I don 't think you walked all the way. "
The Odyssey
81
�c5en1or Cxecul1ves
President: Marianne Carameta
Treasurer:Michael Byron
82
Secretary: Bonnie Killian
�Mrs. G., our helpful confidante at Litchfield Hall
during our four years, graduates into a class that will
have its own trials, troubles, and tribulations.
Good Luck,
from the Girls of Litchfield Hall
1969
�1
(J
?
,,.
\"·· .
.,·'
/
j
,,.,,/
r
1-
CI~
£--1/ ./
C
Jv I LD1~ G-~
��Diane Abb ott
Elemen tary Education
Paula Alberta
Elementary Education
Christina Alexander
Secondary Education
Math
86
Judith Allen
Liberal Arts - History
�Joan Allison
Elementary Education
Nancy Allen
Secondary Education
English
Imelda Attridge
Elementary Education
Emilia Arata
Secondary Education
English
87
�Elaine Babey
Elementary Education
Barbara Banach
Elementary Education
Lucille Banas
Elementary Education
88
Diane Banks
Elementary Education
�Sandra Barbera
Elementary Education
Carolyn Barabas
Liberal Arts - Math
Jane Baskin
Secondary Education
Social Science
Roberta Barbieri
Elementary Education
89
�Karen Battista
Liberal Arts - Music
Elyane Battaglia
Elementary Education
William Beardsley
Elemen tary Education
90
Louis Beck
Liberal Arts - English
�Linda Bell
Elementary Education
Harold Becker
Liberal Arts - Biology
Frederick Berger
Liberal Arts - English
Thomas Bella
Liberal Arts - History
91
�Lynda Berner
Liberal Arts - Music
Karen Black
Elementary Education
Concetta Bonacci
Secondary Education
English
92
Marjorie Bond
Elementary Education
�Gloria Brannigan
Secondary Education
Social Science
Janet Bouteiller
Elementary Education
Diane Brewer
Nursing
93
Bonita Brautigam
Secondary Education
Math
�Mary Anne Brock
Elementary Education
Elizabeth Brundage
Elementary Education
Edward Buie
Liberal Arts - Physics
94
Norma Buzaid
Elementary Education
�Michael Byron
Elementary Education
David Byrnes
Liberal Arts - History
John Campetti
Elementary Education
Ilene Calish
Elementary Education
95
�Marianne Carameta
Elementary Education
Marianne Cermk
Elementary Educati on
Barbara Clark
Elementary Education
96
Susan Conklin
Music Education
�Angelo Cordone
Elementary Education
June Cook
Elementary Education
D. Dexter Correa
Liberal Arts - English
Jo Ann Corona
Elementary Education
97
�Jacqueline Cotner
Elementary Education
Robert Coviello
Liberal Arts - Physics
JoAnn Critelli
Liberal Arts - English
98
Virginia Crowley
Elementary Education
�Mary Cunningham
Liberal Arts - History
Wayne Cuber
Liberal Arts - History
Bonnie Daszkiewicz
Elementary Education
Irene C'ypriano
Elementary Education
99
�Jean Delmerico
Elementary Education
Kathleen Dolan
Elementary Education
Maryann Dzendzel
Elementary Education
100
Ronald Emerson
Secondary Education
Social Science
�\
,
Brian Fagan
Elementary Education
•
John Eriquez
Elementary Education
Marna Feeley
Elementary Education
101
Diane Faria
Elementary Education
�Marie Felicissimo
Elementary Education
Pamela Ferguson
Elementary Education
Kathryn Flisher
Elementary Education
102
Kathleen Franklin
Elementary Education
�Lois Gentile
Elementary Education
Catherine Frishie
Elementary Education
Bruce Giffin
Liberal Arts - English
103
William George
Liberal Arts - English
�Lois Gilbert
Elementary Education
Daniel Gilbride
Secondary Education
Social Science
Diane Gilchrist
Elementary Education
104
Cherly Gilleo
Elementary Education
�Sharon Goldberg
Secondary Education
English
James Ginch
Elementary Education
Sandra Green
Liberal Arts - English
Joan Gordon
Elementary Education
105
�Barbara Gross
Elementary Education
Vera Hadad
Elementary Educati on
Jane Hansen
Music Education
106
Adele Harrison
Music Education
�Elaine Hellerman
Elementary Education
Frank Hawes
Secondary Education
Biology
Raymond Hoffman
Secondary Education
SocialScience
107
William Hibbard
Secondary Education
Math
�Martha Ann Holland
Elementary Education
Judith Holtham
Elementary Education
Michael Hopmayer
Liberal Arts - English
108
Lawrence lmmohr
Liberal Arts - Physics
�Ellen Jesionowski
Elementary Education
Joan Jacob
Elementary Education
Paul Just
Elementary Education
Pamela Jessup
Elementary Education
109
�Howard Kallstrom
Secondary Education
Physics
Barbara Kalthoff
Liberal Arts - English
Barbara Kansky
Elementary Education
110
John Kasper
Elementary Education
�Barbara Keane
Elementary Education
Susan Kasper
Elementary Education
Bonnie Killian
Elementary Education
111
Susan Kieras
Elementary Education
�Mary Beth King
Elementary Education
Carmelo Kish
Liberal Arts - History
Alexandrina Knowlton
Liberal Arts - English
112
Delean Knox
Elementary Education
�John Lahey
Elementary Education
Margaret Kohl
Secondary Education - English
Grazina Laudinskas
Elementary Education
113
Arline Lathrop
Elementary Education
�Aileen Leary
Elementary Education
Judith Lee
Elementary Education
Coralie Legere
Liberal Arts - English
114
Frances Leili
Elementary Education
�Antoineitte Licciardi
Elementary Education
William Lemak
Music Education
Bonnie Liggins
Elementary Education
115
Maria Licursi
Elementary Education
�Maria Linardakis
Elementary Education
Christine Lis
Elementary Education
James Loturco
Liberal Arts - Math
116
Susan Lougheed
Elementary Education
�Diane MacKendrick
Music Education
Manuel Luis
Liberal Arts - History
Andrea Magyar
Elementary Education
Ann Maddox
Elementary Education
117
�Marsha Mainstruck
Music Education
Karen Mast
Elementary Education
Jo Ann Maurer
Elementary Education
118
Dorothy Maziarz
Elementary Education
�Linda McDonald
Elementary Educati on
Sharon McCaw
Elementary Education
May Lise McNally
Liberal Arts - English
119
Gene Mclntoch
Medical Technology
�Judith McNamara
Elementary Education
Maryann McNeil
Liberal Arts - English
John McNulty
Secondary Education
Biology
120
Christine Mello
Elementary Education
�Gail Merenda
Elementary Education
LindaMenti
Elementary Education
Mary Moffa
Secondary Education
Biology
Dennis Minden
Liberal Arts - Biology
121
�Thomas Moffa
Elementary Educati on
Paul Montatt o
Liberal Arts - English
Karen Morrison
Elementary Education
122
Susan Murray
Liberal Arts - History
�Georgia Nichols
Secondary Education
Math
Louis Najamy
Liberal Arts - History
Cheryl Ondov
Music Education
123
Deborah O'Donnell
Elementary Education
�Karen Osgood
Elementary Education
Rosemary Pagano
Elementary Education
Gerald Palanza
Liberal Arts - Biology
124
Carron Payson
Liberal Arts - Music
�-
Sandra Peloso
Liberal Arts - English
Rosemary Pelletier
Elementary Education
Alice Pentin
Secondary Education
Social Science
125
Alma Pendergast
Liberal Arts - English
�Lea Peters
Liberal Arts - Music
Camille Petrecca
Liberal Arts - English
Lynn Petterson
Elementary Education
126
Terence Pickwick
Liberal Arts - History
�Susan Plaza
Secondary Education
English
i
Lucy Pinney
Music Education
Diane Poodiack
Secondary Education
English
127
Lorraine Plumb
Elementary Ed ucatzon
.
�,
Patricia Quane
Elementary Education
Marie Renzoni
Elementary Education
Donna Rescigno
Elementary Education
128
Wayne Richardson
Liberal Arts - Chemistry
�Robert Riley
Liberal Arts - English
Karen Riedinger
Elementary Education
- .,,.,
~- ;::,
Meredith Ripley
Elementary Education
129
Delores Rinald
Elementary Education
�Charles Roberson
Secondary Education
Math
Karen Roberts
Liberal Arts - Math
C
Majorie Roberts
Liberal Arts - English
130
Elizabeth Roper
Elementary Education
�Carol Ruche
Elementary Education
Carol Rubenstein
Elementary Education
Frances Sapphire
Liberal Arts - English
L
r
Karen Ruiz
Medical Technology
131
�Katherine Schnaudigel
Elementary Education
David Scopino
Secondary Education
History
Carol Scudero
Elementary Education
132
Thomas Seagriff
Liberal Arts - Biology
�Beverly Shankman
Secondary Educati on
English
Ronald Seri
Liberal Arts - History
Ingrid Simke
Secondary Education
Biology
133
Rosemary Sienkiewicz
Elementary Education
�Holley Slauson
Liberal Arts - History
Franklin Slavin
Liberal Arts - English
Cynthia Smith
Elementary Education
134
Karen Stevens
Elementary Education
�Karen Streeter
Elementary Education
Linda Stirk
Elementary Education
Gail Taar
Elementary Education
Donna Strobino
Liberal Arts - Chemistry
135
�Majorie Talbot
Liberal Arts - History
James Thomas
Elementary Education
Mary Ann Trammer
Elementary Education
136
Hugh Tully
Music Education
�Donald Tyrol
Liberal Arts - History
June Turrell
Elementary Education
'~
- ~
,~
Margaret Van Valkenburg
Music Education
137
Sharon Vail
Music Education
�Francis Valluzzo
Liberal Arts - History
Carmella Veneziano
Elementary Education
Pamela Verrasto
Elementary Education
138
Grace Wallace
Elementary Education
�Helen Weaver
Secondary Education
Social Science
David Waytho
Liberal Arts - History
Annette Whiting
Elementary Education
139
Theresa Welsh
Elementary Education
�Barbara Winters
Elementary Education
Richard Woycik
Liberal Arts - English
Donald Youngquist
Elementary Education
140
Margaret Zanzal
Elementary Education
�141
�7Jireclory
Diane Abbott
Lucille Banas
37 Osborne St .
265 Barn Hill Road
Danbury, Conn.
Monroe, Conn.
S.E.A.C. 3, 4, Yearbook 4.
S.E.A.C. 3, Intramurals 1, SGA Publicity 3,
4, W.A.A. 4.
Paula Ann Alberta
3 Honeysuckle Drive
Diane K. Banks
Norwalk, Conn.
48 Bagbum Road
S.E.A.C. 2, 3, Vice Pres. 4, Dorm Council 2.
Monroe, Conn.
S.E.A .C. 3, 4.
Nancy A. Allen
78 Richards Ave .
Roberta Barbieri
1309 East Main St.
Monroe, Conn.
Aquinas Club 1, Fall Weekend 1, English
Waterbury, Conn.
Society 1, 2, 3, S.E.A.C. 2, 3, 4.
Aquinas Club 2, S.E.A.C. 3, 4, Spring Weekend 3, 4, Fairfield Hall Treas. 1.
Joan Anne Allison
30 Jackson Drive
Elyane Jacqueline Battaglia
Brookfield, Conn.
Long Ridge Road
History Society 3, 4, S.E.A.C. 3, 4.
Danbury, Conn.
Dramatons 2, E.C.A. 4, Echo 4.
Emilia Arata
201 Broadway
Karen Battista
Verplanck, N. Y.
388 Prospect Drive
Interlingual 1, English Society 3, 4, Modern
Stratford, Conn.
Dance Club 2, Dramatons 3, 4, Orientation
Fairfield Hall Fire Chief 2, Dorm Council 2,
Comm. 3, Spring Weekend 2, 3, Intramurals
3, Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4, Fall Weekend
1, 2.
1, 2, M.E.N.C. 1, 2, 3, Orchestra 3, Chorus
1, 2, 3, Inter-Dorm Treas. 2.
Imelda Attridge
Oscaleta Road
WilliamE. Beardsley
South Salem, New York
Riverside Road
Kappa Delta Pi.
Sandy Hook, Conn.
Soccer 3, 4, Basketball 2, 3, Baseball 2, 3,
Judith Toce Ball
Varsity Club 3, 4, Intramurals 2, 3, 4.
126 Coe A venue
East Haven, Conn.
Louis Beck
l.R.F. 1, 2, Sec. 1, English Society 2, 3, 4,
52 Belmont Circle
History Society 3, 4, Chorus 1, 2, Spring
Danbury , Conn.
Weekend 2, Interlingual 3, BOG 3, 4,
English Society 3, 4, History Society 3, 4,
Conatus 3, Echo 3, 4, Feature Ed. 3,
l.R.F. 1.
Orientation Comm. 3, 4, SGA Senator 1, 2.
Harold C. Becker
72 Geissler Dr.
BarbaraBanach
99 Fourth St.
Shelton, Conn.
S.E.A .C. 2, 3, 4, Science Club 3, 4, Varsity
Suffield, Conn.
Fall Weekend 2, 3, Spring Weekend 2, 3,
Club 3, 4, M.A.A. 3, 4, Intramural 2, 3, 4,
Intramurals 2, 3.
Baseball 2, 3, 4.
142
�7>1reclory
Linda Elizabeth Bell
13619Apple
Gloria M. Brannigan
Lexington Ave.
Tree
Houston, Texas
Mohegan Lake, N. Y.
Fall Weekend 1, 2, 3, Spring Weekend 2, 3,
Aquinas Club 1.
Bonita Brautigam
130 W. Norwalk Rd.
Carol C. Benson
Darien, Conn.
29 Kelly Ridge
Spring Weekend 1, S.E.A.C. 4.
Carmel, N. Y.
Kappa Delta Pi.
Mary Anne Brock
Bear Mtn. Rd.
Frederick J. Berger
Danbury, Conn.
21 Griffing Ave.
Spring Weekend 2, E.C.A. 4.
Danbury, Conn.
Intramurals 1, 3.
Elizabeth J. Brundage
19 Lakeview Dr.
Ronald Blois
107 Woodridge Dr.
Norwalk, Conn.
Stam[ ord, Conn.
S.E.A.C. 4.
Intramural 1, 2, 3, I.R.F. 1, 2, E.C.A. 3,
Edward R. Buie Jr.
Dramatons 2.
3 Willow Lane
Danbury, Conn.
Susan Carla Bock
Echo 2, 3, 4.
175 Todd Road
Wolcott, Conn.
Judith Lathrop Buonaiuto
19 Indian Spring Rd.
Concetta E. Bonacci
Danbury, Conn.
15 Division St.
Danbury, Conn.
David M. Byrnes
English Society 1, 2, 3, 4, Conatus 2, 3, 4,
SGA 4, Human Relations
Macedonia Rd.
Club 3, Spring
Kent, Conn.
Weekend 1.
Conatus 2, 3, Play Productions "The Tiger",
''Picnic".
Robert Bonazzo
Bridgeport, Conn.
Michael Cragin Byron
M.E.N.C. 1, 2, 3, Fall Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4,
124 Stoddard Dr.
Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4.
Meriden, Conn.
Class Treas. 1, 2, 3, 4, Fall Weekend Chair-
Marjorie Bond
man 3, SGA 3.
700 Summer St.
Stam[ ord, Conn.
Ilene H. Calish
Janet L. Bouteiller
230 North Ave.
North Granby Rd.
Westport, Conn.
North Granby, Conn.
Kappa Delta Pi.
Aquinas Oub 1, History Society 3, E.C.A. :J,
4, S.E.A.C. 3, Litchfield Hall Treas. Dorm
John D. Campetti
Council 2, 3, 4, Kappa Delta Pi Spring
654 Prospect St.
Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4.
Torrington, Conn.
143
�7>ireclory
Marianne Carameta
Jo Ann Corona
161 Rosedale St.
26 Bayberry Lane
Fairfield, Conn.
Rocky Hill, Conn.
E.C.A. 3, 4, Treas. 4, Spring Weekend 1, 2,
Aquinas Club 1, Litchfield Hall Firechief 4,
3, 4, Fall Weekend 2, S.E.A .C. 3, 4, Class
Vice Pres. 3, 4.
Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4, Badminton Tournament 2.
David Dexter A. Correa
Beverly H. Center
21 Taylor Terrace
13 Orchard Hill Rd.
Newtown, Conn.
New Milford, Conn.
Dramatons 2, 3, 4, Cu:1atus 2, Editor 3, 4,
Echo 2, Alpha Psi Omega 4.
English Society 3.
Marianne Cernik
R.F.D. #2, Box 226
Jacqueline Cotner
Primrose St.
151 Pine Tree Rd.
Katonah, N. Y.
Ithaca, N. Y.
E.C.A. 4.
Beaverbrook Hall Pres. 3, Kappa Delta Pi 4,
E.C.A . 4.
Lauren Clark
Robert Dennis Coviello
12-17 TerracePl.
89 Stadley Rough Rd.
Danbury, Conn.
New Milford, Conn.
Echo 1, 2.
Joseph Augstus Coelho
34 Pahquioque Ave.
JoAnn Critelli
Danbury, Conn.
21 Roger Avenue
Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
Danbury, Conn.
English Society 3, 4, Spring Weekend 1, 3, 4.
Susan Conklin
Box 356
North Canton, Conn.
VirginiaCrowley
M.E.N.C. 1, 2, 3, 4, Fall Weekend 2, 3, 4,
Seventy Acres Rd.
Concert Choir 1, Band 1, 2, 3, 4, Orchestra
1, 2, 3, 4, Chorus 1, 2, 3.
West Redding, Conn.
E.C.A. 3, 4, W.A.A. 2.
Mary Cunningham
Crosby Ave.
Brewster, N. Y.
JuneP. Cook
35 Pondview Terrace
Beaverbrook Hall Pres. 2, Aquinas Club 3, 4,
Danbury, Conn.
SGA Senator 2, 3, 4, I.R .F. 2, 3, 4, Epsilon
Rho 3, 4, Orientation Comm. 2, 3, History
Society 2, 3, 4, Pres. 3, 4, Echo 1, Who's
Who3,NSP4.
Kappa Delta Pi 4, S.E.A.C. 1.
Angelo D. Cordone
295 Hollister St.
Stratford, Conn.
Bonnie Daszkiewicz
Spring Weekend 3, 4, M.A.A. 4, Baseball 2,
Lee Rd.
3, 4, Soccer 3, 4, Varsity Club 3, 4, Intra-
Croton Falls, N. Y.
murals 3, 4, Bowling 2, 3, 4, Capt. 3, 4.
S.E.A.C. 2, 3, 4.
144
�7Jireclory
Kathryn Flisher
Jean Delmerico
Dobbs Ferry, N. Y.
Jericho Rd.
Fall Weekend 2, 3, 4, Spring Weekend 2, 3,
Middlebury, Conn.
Fairfield Hall Pres. 2, Aquinas Qub 1,
4, Volleyball 2, Intramurals 2.
E.C.A. 4, S.E.A.C. 3.
Maryann S. Dzendzel
Irene Cypriano Fowler
15 Holley Street Ext.
15 Bullet Hill Rd.
Danbury, Conn.
Danbury, Conn.
Cheerleader 1.
Ingrid K. Ebert
12 South St .
Kathleen Franklin
Danbury, Conn.
31 Great Plain Rd.
Danbury, Conn.
Orientation Comm. 2, 3, Interlingual 1,
I.R.F. 2, Vice Pres. 3, Sec. 4.
SCA Senator 1, 2, 3, 4, CISL 1, 2, 3, 4, Pres.
4, Spring Weekend 1, 2, 4, S.E.A.C. 3, Who's
Ronald J. Emerson
Who 3, Kappa Delta Pi 4, Winter Weekend
3 Sleepy Hollow Dr.
Chairman 3.
Danbury, Conn.
Kappa Delta Pi 2, 3, 4, Pres. 4,
Gail Caramella
35 ValerieLane
Brian Arthur Fagan
Danbury, Conn.
31 Lawlor Terrace
Stratford, Conn.
Basketball 1, 2, E.C.A. 4, Intramurals 1, 2,
Lois G. Gentile
467 Soundview Ave.
3, 4, Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4, BOG 2.
Stratford, Conn.
Aquinas Club 1, Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4,
Diane Faria
43 Thames St.
E.C.A. 4, Volleyball 3, S.E.A.C 4, InterDorm 3.
New London, Conn.
Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4, Basketball 1,
William George
70 Meadowbrook Dr.
Intramurals 1, 2, 3.
Brookfield, Conn.
English Society 3, 4, Echo Feature Ed. 4,
Mama Feeley
44AshRd.
Naugatuck, Conn.
Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4, Fall Weekend 2, 3,
Conatus 4, Debate Society 4, Yearbook 4.
Sally Arlene Gereg
28 High St.
Inter-Dorm Sec. 3, E.C.A. 4, Intramurals 1.
Danbury, Conn.
Marie Felicissimo
Bruce Giffin
39 Morris St.
Cherry Lane
Danbury, Conn.
S.E.A.C. 3, 4, Kappa Delta Pi 4.
Brookfield, Conn.
SCA President 4, Debate Society 2, 3, Pres.
3.
Pamela Anne Ferguson
235 Sasapequan Road
Daniel F. Gilbride
RFD-2 - Lonetown Rd.
Fairfield, Conn.
Fairfield Hall Pres. 1, Intramurals 1, 2,
Redding, Conn.
E.C.A. 4, Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4.
Chorus, History Society, Kappa Delta Pi
145
�7Jireclory
Diane Virginia Gilchrist
Thomas P. Halligan Jr.
44 Bamford Ave.
44 Terry Pl.
Oakville, Conn.
Bridgeport, Conn.
Orientation Comm. 3, S.E.A.C. 4, Yearbook
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4, Varsity Club 2, 3, 4, SGA
4, W.A.A. 4.
1, 2, 3, Echo Sports Ed. 2, 3, 4, Winter
Weekend 1.
Cheryl Ann Gilleo
517 North James St.
Jane Hansen
Peekskill, N. Y.
South Main St .
East Hampton, Conn.
Sandra Giustiani
M.E.N.C. 1, 2, 3, 4, Fall Weekend 4, Spring
79 N. Walnut St .
Weekend 4.
Waterbury, Conn.
Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4, Fall Weekend 4,
Adele Harrison
English Society 2, 4.
6 70 Winthrop Ave .
New Haven, Conn.
Christine Gleissner
Spring Weekend 1, 3, 4, Dramatons 1, 2, 3,
128 South St .
M.E.N.C. 1, 2, 3, 4.
Danbury, Conn.
Frank Hawes
Sharon Goldberg
13 Harmony St.
410 Lincoln Ave.
Danbury, Conn.
Bridgeport, Conn.
Spring Weekend 2, 4.
Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4, Fall Weekend 1,
2, 3, 4, SGA Senator 1, 2, English Society 3,
Nancy Haydu
Orientation Comm. 2, 3.
109 Tunxis Rd.
Fairfield, Conn.
Joan Gordon
M.E.N.C. 1, 2, 3, 4, Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4,
224 Depew St .
SGA 3, Fall Weekend 1, 3, 4, Spring Week-
Peekskill, N. Y.
end 1, 3, 4, Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4, Chorus,
Fall Weekend 1, 2, Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4,
Concert Choir
Volleyball 1, 2, 3, Intramurals 2, 3.
Barbara Gross
Elaine Hellerman
RFD#5
85 Sterling Ave.
Mahopac, N. Y.
White Plains, N. Y.
Kappa Delta Pi 4.
Kappa Delta Pi 4.
Elaine Guillemette
Daniel P. Heron
60 Stone House Rd.
34 Triangle St.
Trumbull, Conn.
Danbury, Conn.
M.E.N.C. 1, 2, 3, 4, Band 1, 2, 3, 4, Chorus
1, 2, 3, Fall Weekend 3, 4, Spring Weekend
William C. Hibbard
2, 3, 4.
Box84
Vera C. Hadad
Southbury, Conn.
29 Germantown Rd.
Basketball 1, 2, 3, M.A.A. Sec. 3, Varsity
Danbury, Conn.
Club 3, 4, S.E.A.C. 2, 3.
146
�7Jireclory
Nancy W. Joy
Ruth Dendrick Hobson
2 Ezra Rd .
30 Driftway Road
Danbury, Conn.
Danbury, Conn.
Kappa Delta Pi.
Raymond D. Hoffman II
3 7 Earle Ave.
Ruth M. Jukich
10 Shelly Ct.
Oakville, Conn.
Aquinas Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Treas. 2, Pres. 3,
Shrub Oak, N. Y.
History Society 2, 3, 4, Treas. 2, 3, Kappa
Delta Pi 3, 4, Epsilon Rho 3, 4, Pres. 4,
Spring Weekend 1, 4, Who's Who 4.
Paul Just
Danbury, Conn.
Martha Holland
Concert choir, Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, Chi
112 Beacon St.
Epsilon Sigma Sec., Who's Who 3.
Hart[ord, Conn.
W.A.A. 1, 2, Inter-Dorm 3, German Club
Pres. 3, Interlingual 3, Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4,
Howard Kallstrom
Sec. 4, Yearbook 2, 4, Sec. 4, S.E.A.C. 2, 3,
Kent Hollow
4.
New Preston, Conn.
Kappi Delta Pi 3, 4.
Judith D. Holtham
286 West Granby Rd.
BarbaraAnn Kansky
8 Laurie Road, Cull Manor
West Granby, Conn.
Fairfield Hall Council 3, S.E.A. C. 4, Intra-
Peekskill, N. Y.
murals 2, 3.
John M. Kasper
17 Pine Tree Road
Michael Hopmayer
81 Greenwood Ave.
Monroe, Conn.
Bethel, Conn.
Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4, E. C.A. 4.
Echo 2, 3, 4.
Lawrence H. Immohr
Susan Gail Kasper
89- 76 2-10 Place
77 Ashley Street
Queens Village, N. Y.
W. Springfield , Mass.
Soccer 1, 2, 3, 4, I.R.F. 2, 3, 4, Sec. 2,
Fairfield Hall Vice-Pres. 1, Class Sec. 1, 2,
Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4, Science Club 1.
Fall Weekend 1, 2, 3, History Society 4,
Yearbook Art Editor 4.
Joan Jacob
41 Snow Crystal Road
BarbaraA. Keane
Naugatuck, Conn.
120 Rose Hill Ave.
Aquinas Club 1, S.E.A. C. 3.
Danbury, Conn.
Leo Jones
Box 134
Susan Keiras
26 Montgomery St.
Middleton, Mass.
History Society 3, 4, Debate Society 3, 4,
Danbury, Cm,n.
Treas. 4, SCA Academic Committee Chair-
Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4, Fall Weekend 2,
man 4.
3, 4, Aquinas Club 3.
147
�7>irecfory
Bonnie Marie Killian
John F. Lahey
142 Killian Ave.
286Main St.
Trumbull, Conn.
Danbury, Conn.
SCA Senator 2, S.E.A .C. 3, 4, Winter Week-
Intramurals 2, 3, 4, Soccer 2, 3, 4, E.C.A. 4,
end 3, Class Sec. 4, Litchfield Hall Council
Varsity Club 3, 4, Sec. 4, Orientation
3, 4, Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4, Intramurals 1,
Comm. 3.
2, 3, 4.
Arline K. Lathrop
Mary Beth King
11 Manions Lane
Danbury, Conn.
15 Frederick St.
Naugatuck, Conn.
Aileen M. Leary
Inter-Dorm Council 3, Intramurals 2, 3, 4,
S.E.A .C. 1, Aquinas Club 1.
16 Bryon Av e.
Ridgefield , Conn.
Carmelo Edward Kish
Judith Lee
Horseshoe Dr.
5 Milltown Rd .
Brookfield, Conn.
New Fairfield, Conn.
Hockey 2, 3, Basketball Off 2.
Alexandrina Arminio Knowlton
Box 171 Flirtation Ave .
New Preston, Conn.
Gary Edward Lemme
Litchfield Hall Council 2, English Society 2,
3, Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4, Fall Weekend 3,
7 Fox Hollow Rd.
4, SCA Senator 4, Lay -Out Ed. Yearbook 4,
New Fairfield, Conn.
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4, Who's Who 3, Varsity
Orientation Comm. 2,
Club 2, 3, 4, Vice Pres. 3, M.A .A . 1, 2, 3, 4,
Treas. 2, Pres. 3, 4, Basketball 3, E.C.A. 2.
Eric L. Knowlton
Box 171 Flirtation Ave.
Bonnie J. Liggins
New Preston, Conn.
Varsity Club 3, 4, History Society 3, 4,
36 Strand St .
Basketball 3, 4.
Bridgeport, Conn.
S.E.A.C. 4, W.A.A. 2.
Delean A . Knox
Maria Linardakis
179 Clay St.
125 Ralph St .
Thomaston, Conn.
Bridgeport, Conn.
English Society 2, S.E.A .C. 3.
S.E.A.C. 3, Spring Weekend 3, 4, Echo 2,
Young Democrats 3.
Peggy Kohl
287 Reservoir Road
Susan Lougheed
Newington, Conn.
9 Franklin St. Ext.
Fall Weekend 1, 2, 3, Spring Weekend 2, 3,
Orientation Comm. 2, 3, English Society 3,
Danbury, Conn.
E.C.A. 3, Sec. 4 S.E.A.C. 4, Spring Weekend
Dance Club 2, 3.
3, 4.
Gerald K ulhay
19 Topstone Dr.
Manuel M. Luis Jr.
Danbury, Conn.
52 Sheridan St.
Echo Staff 4.
Danbury, Conn.
148
�7Jireclory
Andrea S. Magyar
Christine Anne Mello
1 7 Crocus Lane
115 Beacon St.
Trumbull, Conn.
Middletown, Rhode Island
I.R.F. 2, Echo 1, 2, Spring Weekend 1, 4.
Kappa Delta Pi 3, Vice Pres. 4, Spring
Weekend 3, 4, Fall Weekend 3, S.E.A.C. 3,
Litchfield Hall Council 4.
Gail Fahey Merenda
250-5 Northridge Dr.
Marsha Mainstruck
Waterbury, Conn.
158 Hodge Ave.
Aquinas l.
Ansonia, Conn.
Dennis Minder
M.E.N.C. 1, 2, 3, 4, Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4,
RFD 2 Rte. 312
Orchestra 3, 4, Concert Choir 3, 4, Fall
Brewster, N. Y.
Weekend 1, 2, Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4.
Soccer 1, 3, 4, Varsity Club 3, 4.
Patricia Mariano
Mary R. Moffa
151 Lorann Dr.
8 Morris Street
Naugatuck, Conn.
Danbury, Connecticut
History Society 2, 3, Spring Weekend 2, 3,
Kappa Delta Pi
4, Fall Weekend 1, 2.
Thomas Moffa
Andrea Margo/ah
41 Woodcrest Ave.
Fairfield, Conn.
Wolcott, Conn.
Aquinas Club 2, 3, 4, Vice Pres. 4, History
Fairfield Hall Council 1, 2, 3, Tennis 2, BOG
3, 4, Dance Club 4,
Society 2, 3, 4, S.E.A.C. 3, 4.
Paul A. Montalto
Karen I. Mast
21 Hill Lane
66 Upland Rd.
Smithtown, N. Y.
English Society 3, M.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Basket-
Wyomissing Hills
Reading, Pa.
English Society
Psychology
S.E.A.C.
Club
ball 2, 3.
4,
4,
History
Fall
Society
4,
Weekend 2,
Patricia Ann Maynard Moriarty
4, CJSL 3, Beaverbrook Hall
148 South St .
Council 2, Spring Weekend 2.
Danbury, Conn.
Dramatons 1, Concert Choir 1, M.E.N.C. 3,
Dorothy Maziarz
Treas. Vice Pres. 4.
56 Hunting Hill Ave.
Middletown, Conn.
Susan Elizabeth Murray
SCA 3, S.E.A.C. 3, Aquinas 1.
294 Cedar Lane
Annapolis, Maryland
SCA Senator 1, Judge 3, Spring Weekend 1,
Judith May McNamara
2, CJSL 2, 3, History Society 2, 3.
42 Park/awn Dr.
Waterbury, Conn.
Louis Najamy
John McNulty
20 Oak St.
Long Meadow Hill Rd.
Bridgeport, Conn.
Brookfield, Conn.
Fall Weekend 2, 3, 4, Spring Weekend 2, 3,
Science Club 2.
4, Chi Epsilon Sigma Treas. 3, 4.
149
�7.Jireclory
Deborah O Donnell
Rosemary Pelletier
37 Rockledge Dr.
153 Morningside Drive
Waterbury, Conn.
Torrington, Conn.
Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4.
Aquinas Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Sec. 4.
Alma M. Pendergast
Karen Osgood
Riverview Dr.
21 George St.
Norwalk, Conn.
Danbury, Conn.
Spring Weekend 3.
English Society 3, 4, Psychology Club 4,
Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4, Aquinas Club 1.
Cheryl Ann Ondov
40 Rockland Street
Alice J. Pentin
78 North St.
Bridgeport, Conn.
M.E.N.C. 1, 2, 3, 4, Fall Weekend 3, 4,
Danbury, Conn.
Dramatons
Spring Weekend 1, 3, 4, Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4,
Orchestra 3, 4, Concert Choir 1, 2, 3, 4.
Camille Petrecca
Spring Weekend 1, Fairfield Hall Sec.,
Rosemary Pagano
Human Relations
2810 East Main St.
Club, Aquinas
Club,
English Society, Psychology Club, Students'
Rights Forum.
Bridgeport, Conn.
Spring Weekend 2, 3, E.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4,
S.E.A .C. 1, 2, 3, 4, Aquinas 1, 2, Fairfield
Terence Michael Pickwick
Hall 2, 3, Intramurals 2, 3, Volleyball 1.
33 Fairfield Ridge
Danbury, Conn.
M.A.A. 1, Varsity Club 2, 3, 4, Soccer 1, 3,
Intramurals 1, 2, 4.
Gerald J. Palanza Jr.
1 Ventura Dr.
Danbury, Conn.
Lucy Ellen Pinney
54 Bemside Drive
CarronAnn Payson
Bristol, Conn.
18 Perry Ave.
M.E.N.C. 1, 2, 3, 4, Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4,
Norwich, Conn.
Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4, Spring Weekend 2, Fall
Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4, Band 1, 2, M.E.N.C. 1,
Weekend 3.
2, Fairfield Hall Fire Chief, Concert Choir 1,
Chorus 1, 2, Fall Weekend 2, 3, 4.
Susan Darlene Plaza
146 Gilbert Road
Rocky Hill, Conn.
Sandra Diane Peloso
31 Fox Hill Road
Aquinas 1, English Society 2, 3, 4, S.E.A. C.
Peekskill, N. Y.
2, Spring Weekend 3, 4, Yearbook Write-up
Editor 3, Editor 4.
English Society 1, 2, 3, 4, Pres. 4, Echo 1, 2,
3, Feature Editor 3, History Society 2, 3, 4,
Social Chairman 3, History Society Journal
Editor,
minton
Lorraine Plumb
Yearbook Write-Up Editor, BadTournament
Cheshire Road
Prospect, Conn.
2, Jntramurals 2,
Orientation Comm. 2, SCA Senator 4, NSP
Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4, Fall Weekend 1,
4.
3, W.A.A. 3, S.E.A.C. 3, 4.
150
�7Jireclory
Dianne Strobino Poodiack
Charles WilliamRoberson
28 West St.
Church Road
Danbury, Conn.
Sherman, Conn.
Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, BOG 2, 3, Kappa
Basketball 2, 3, 4, Soccer 2, 3, BOG
Delta Pi, Yearbook 2.
Dramatons 1, Spring Weekend 2, 4, Intra·
murals 1, 2, 3, 4, Varsity Club 3, 4.
Patricia Catherine Quane
51 Rockledge Drive
Karen Ann Roberts
Waterbury, Conn.
108 Norton St.
French Club Pres. 3, Aquinas 1, 2, 3, 4, Sec.
Waterbury, Conn.
2, 3, Yearbook 4, BOG 3, Fall Weekend 2, 3,
Litchfield Hall Council 3, 4, Spring Weekend
Majorie A. Roberts
3, 4, Intramurals 3, 4, Cheerleading 1.
Dingley Road
Carmel, N. Y.
Deanna Radio
76 Corbin Ave .
Carol Rubenstein
New Britain, Conn.
Intramurals 3, Spring
Fall Weekend 2, Fairfield Hall Treas. 2.
Weekend 4.
Wayne Wilbur Richardson
Carole Rucci
19 Grandview Ave.
264 Ponus Ridge
Danbury, Conn.
New Canaan, Conn.
Fairfield Hall 3, Inter-Dorm Pres. 3, Spring
Intramurals 3, 4.
Weekend 3, Basketball 3.
Karen Ann Riedinger
Waterview Drive
Lois Ufford Rycroft
Danbury, Conn.
Main St.
Fall Weekend 4, Spring Weekend 3, 4, Litch-
Woodbury, Conn.
field Hall, Pres., Vice-Pres., Sec., Aquinas 1,
Kappa Delta Pi 4.
2, Fall Weekend Princess 2, S.E.A.C. 3,
Orientation Comm. 2, 4, Yearbook 4, Winter
Frances Sapphire
Weekend 4.
Saoamore Dr.
Carmel, N. Y.
English Society 4.
Marie Renzoni
40 Geddes Terr.
Waterbury, Conn.
Katherine Schnaudigel
Fairfield Hall Firechief 1,3, Vice-Pres. 2,
29 Fowler Ave.
Treas. 4, Aquinas 1, S.E.A.C. 3, 4, ECA 4,
Carmel, N. Y.
Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4, Inter -dorm VicePres. 2.
David Scopino
15 Pauline St.
Dolores Rinaldi
Mil[ord, Conn.
129 Platt Street
Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4.
Waterbury, Conn.
Aquinas 1, 3, History Society 3, 4, English
Thomas Seagriff Jr.
Society 4, Interlingual 3, CISL 3, Spring
14 White Birch Ave.
Weekend 1.
Pompton Plains, N. J.
151
�<JJirecfory
Edwin Kirby Seppa
Dominic R. Spera Jr.
80 Maple Tree Ave.
153 DeForest St.
Watertown, Conn.
Stam[ ord, Conn.
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4, Varsity Club 2, 3, 4,
Spring
Ronald A. Seri
Weekend
2,
3,
4,
E.C.A. 3,
Dramatons 2, Intramurals 1, 2, I.R.F. 2.
52 Lake Ave.
Danbury, Conn.
Intramurals 1, 2, 3, BOG 3, 4, S.E.A.C. 4,
Karen Stevens
Spring Weekend 2.
Patchen St.
Norwalk, Conn.
BOG 1, S.E.A.C. 3, Litchfield Hall Sec. 4,
Beverly F. Shankman
Great Hill Road
Newtown, Conn.
Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4, Spring Weekend 2, 3,
4, Aquinas Club 1.
English Society 4.
CarlH. Strand
144 Howard Ave.
Rosemary Sienkiewicz
41 Herman Avenue
Ansonia, Conn.
Fall Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4, BOG 3, 4, Intra-
Darien, Conn.
Fall Weekend 2, 3, WA.A. 3, Inter-Dorm
murals 1, 2, 3, 4, Class Pres. ('68), 2, Spring
Comm. 3, S.E.A.C. 3.
Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4.
Eila M. Silander
14 Split Level Rd.
Ridgefield, Conn.
Karen Streeter
6 Lynn Circle
Naugatuck, Conn.
Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4, W.A.A. Pres. 3, 4,
Kappa Delta Pi
Holley B. Slauson II
lntramurals 3, 4, Yearbook 4.
40 Prospect Ave.
Bldg. 2, Apt. 2L
Donna Strobino
75 Grassy Plain St.
Norwalk, Conn.
Debate Society 2, 3, 4, Treas. 2, 3, Pres. 4,
Weekend 4, History Society 4, Spring Week-
Bethel, Conn.
Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4, SCA Senator 2,
end 4, Co-Editor Yearbook 4, Dramatons, 3,
Treas. 4, CISL 3, 4, Winter Weekend 2, 3, 4,
4, Alpha Psi Omega 4, Orientation Comm. 4,
Orientation Comm. 2, 3, 4.
English Society 3, 4, Treas. 4, CISL 4, Fall
NSP4 .
Gail Taar
44 Lockwood Lane
Frank Slavin
5 Highland Ave.
Riverside, Conn.
BOG 3, Spring Weekend 3, Volleyball 3,
Mt. Kisco, N. Y.
Echo 2, 3, 4, Business Mgr. 3, Editor 4,
Hockey 2, 3, Intramurals 2, 3, S.E.A.C. 3.
English Society 3.
Marjorie Alice Talbot
Cynthis Smith
2 Nancy Blvd.
2 Chestnut Circle
Merrick, L.I., N. Y.
Beaverbrook Hall Vice Pres. 2, W.A.A. 1,
Naugatuck, Conn.
W.A.A. Sec. 3, Treas. 4, History Society 3,
Intramurals 1, 2, Spring Weekend 1, 2, Fall
4, Sec. 4, Intramurals I, 2, 3, 4, Hockey 3,
Weekend I, E.C.A. 4.
4, Basketball 3, 4.
152
�7Jireclory
Lyon Terry
June A. Turrell
119 Murray St.
60 Arrowhead Lane
Westport, Conn.
Fairfield, Conn.
Science Club, Fall Weekend 2.
Litchfield Hall Council 3, 4, Dance Club 2,
3, 4, E.C.A. 3, 4, S.E.A.C. 3, 4, Spring
James P. Thomas
Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4.
13 Saddle Rock Rd.
Sharon Vail
Danbury, Conn.
Basketball 1-4, I.R.F., 1, 2, Intramurals 2, 3,
Concord Road
4, Orientation Comm. 2, 3, 4, Varsity Club
Stratford, Conn.
M.E.N.C. 1, 2, 3, 4, Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4.
3, 4, M.A.A. Pub. Sec. 2, 3, Spring Weekend
2, 3, Alpha Psi Omega 3, 4, Who's Who 3,
Rocco Valente
Chi Epsilon Sigma 3, 4.
152 Fremont St.
Joanne Maurer
Peekskill, N. Y.
39 Center Street
Orchestra 1-4, Concert Choir 1-4, Fencing
Brewster, N. Y.
Club 2, 3, E.C.A. 1-4.
Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4.
Francis T. Valluzzo
Elaine M. Babey
17 Hospital Ave.
43 Greenfield Ave.
Danbury, Conn.
Stratford, Conn.
Class Pres. 1, 2, Fall Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4,
Intramurals
Spring Weekend 1, 2, 3, 4, Winter Weekend
1, 2, CISL 1, 2, 3, 4 Pres. 3, SGA Senator 3,
Elizabeth E. Roper
4, Orientation Comm. 2, 3, 4, NSP 4.
36 Cleveland St.
Danbury, Conn.
Pamela M. Verrastro
24 Holohan Ave.
Waterbury, Conn.
Interlingual Club 1, 2, Dance Club 2, 3, 4,
Pres. 3, 4, S.E.A.C. 2, 3, 4, Inter-Dorm 4,
Fencing Club 2, Psychology Club 4, E.C.A.
4, Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4.
Dramatons 1, 2, Spring Weekend 1, Modem
Dance Club 2, 3, 4, Kappa Delta Pi 4,
S.E.A.C. 4.
Donald Tozzi
7 Venice
Patterson, N. Y.
Fall Weekend 1, I.R.F. Pres. 3, Treas. 2, Chi
Epsilon Sigma 3, 4, History Society 2, 3,
Grace S. Wallace
5 7 Bridge Lane
Orientation Comm. 4.
Shenorock, .New .York
Mary Ann Trammer
Kappa Delta Pi 4,
63 Bridge St.
Suffield, Conn.
David R. Waytho
1150 Forest Rd .
Schenectady, N. Y.
Dramatons 2, 3, 4, Fall Weekend 2, 3, 4,
Orientation Comm. 3, 4, SGA Senator 4,
English Society 4, Human Relations Organization 3, Yearbook 4, Interlingual 3,
S.E.A.C. 4, Alpha Psi Omega 4, Spring Weekend 2, 3, 4.
W.A.A. 2, 3, 4, Intramurals 2, 3, 4, Basketball 1-4, Litchfield Hall Treas. 3, Yearbook
4.
Hugh Michael Tully
Band 1-4, Chorus 1-4, Orchestra 1-4, Dramatons 1, 4, Alpha Psi Omega 3, 4, Interlingual
2, 3, Concert Choir 1.
153
�7Jireclory
Theresa Welsh
202 Nichols Ave .
Stratford, Conn.
Aquinas Club 1, S.E.A . C 3, 4, Spring Weekend 3, 4, Winter Weekend 3, Litchfield
Dorm Council 4, Intramurals 2, 3, 4.
Betsy Dekoe Winters
49 Page Ave .
Bristol, Conn.
Kappi Delta Pi 4, Spring Weekend 2.
Barbara Whiting
Cross Highway
Redding, Conn.
English Society 3, 4, Conatus 3, 4.
Don Youngquist
21 Hoyt St .
Danbury, Conn.
History Society 4.
Margaret A . Zanzal
17 Holley St . Ext.
Danbury, Conn.
Kappi Delta Pi 3, 4.
154
�Helen Daca
Secondary Education
English
Anthony Coelho
Secondary Education
Social Science
Gary Donaldson
Secondary Education
Social Science
155
Judith D 'Andrea
Liberal Arts - English
�Christine Gleissner
Elementary Education
Elaine Guillemette
Music Education
Nancy Haydu
Music Education
156
Patrick Heron
Liberal Arts - History
�Patricia Moriarty
Music Education
Lois Manoni
Music Education
Dianna Radio
Elementary Education
Amos Okezie
Liberal Arts - Biology
157
�Lois Rycroft
Elementary Education
Natalie Shuhy
Elementary Education
Edwena Smith
Secondary Education
English
158
Dominic Spera
Secondary Education
Social Science
�Donald Tozzi
Secondary Education
Social Science
Richard Theriault
Music Education
159
�"Thereon they rose up and arrayed them in their harness, Odysseus and his men being
four, and the six sons of Dolius, and likewise Laertes and Dolius did on their armour,
grey-headed as they were, warriors through stress of need. Now when they had clad them
in shining mail, they opened the gates and went forth and Odysseus led them. "
The Odyssey
160
���
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
WestConn publications and yearbooks, RG8.1
Has Version
A related resource that is a version, edition, or adaptation of the described resource.
<a href="https://archives.library.wcsu.edu/findingaids/ctdbn_rg612_westconnPubs.xml" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Link to finding aid</a>
IIIF Collection Metadata
UUID
8d1b5a3d-e3b3-49e5-b381-caa8f45ea92c
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
WCSC, 1969
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Western Connecticut State College Yearbook, 1969 (Odyssey)
Description
An account of the resource
164 pgs
Abstract
A summary of the resource.
Embossed vinyl cover.
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1969
Subject
The topic of the resource
College students
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Western Connecticut State College
Has Version
A related resource that is a version, edition, or adaptation of the described resource.
<a href="http://archives.library.wcsu.edu/relatedObjects/Yearbooks/1969/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Page-turner version</a>
IIIF Item Metadata
UUID
731778ac-7f9a-4f86-ab25-0af4993150c9
1960s
Yearbooks